Awards


We value the contribution of our members. We are pleased to acknowledge past award recipients and look forward to future contributions!

(If you do not see your name or know of someone we have overlooked, please contact us at: [email protected])

National Awards & Honor:
APTA Catherine Worthingham Fellows
  • 2019 Julie Ann Starr
  • 2018 Ethel Frese
  • 2016 Steve Tepper, Anne Swisher, Patricia Hageman
  • 2014 Meryl I. Cohen
  • 2012 Ellen Hillegass
  • 2008 Colleen Kigin, Elizabeth Protas, Jane K. Sweeney
  • 2007 Charles Cicone, Claire Peel, Lucinda Pfalzer
  • 2003 Catherine Certo
  • 2001 Cynthia Zadai
  • 1990 Marilyn Moffat
Linda Crane Lectureship
  • 2020 Anne Swisher
  • 2019 Elizabeth Dean
  • 2018 Sean Collins
  • 2017 Anne Mejia-Downs
  • 2016 Julie Ann Starr
  • 2015 Ethel Frese
  • 2014 Dianne Jewell
  • 2013 Sandra Cassady
  • 2012 Larry Cahalin
  • 2011 Venita Lovelace-Chandler
  • 2010 Sherrill Hayes
  • 2009 Mary Massery
  • 2008 Ellen Hillegass
  • 2007 Robert Huhn
  • 2006 Martha Hinman
  • 2005 Carol Davis
  • 2004 Donna Frownfelter
  • 2003 Susan Butler-McNamara
  • 2002 Scot Irwin
  • 2001 Nancy Ciesla
  • 2000 Meryl Cohen
Lucy Blair Service Award
  • 2019 Ethel Frese
  • 2016 George Coggeshall
  • 2013 Steve Tepper
  • 2007 Dianne Jewell
  • 1999 Patricia McAdoo
  • 1996 Catherine Certo
  • 1994 Scot Irwin
  • 1992 Linda Crane, Cynthia Zadai
  • 1983 Colleen Kigin
Margaret Moore, New Faculty Award
  • 2014 Sandra A. Billinger
  • 2000 Patricia Ohtake
Section Awards:
Mentor Award
  • 2020 John Lowman
  • 2019 Michael Shoemaker
  • 2018 Gail Huber
  • 2017 Alex Sciaky
  • 2016 Paul Ricard
  • 2015 Christiane Perme
  • 2014 Neeti Pathare
  • 2013 Rebecca Crouch
  • 2012 -
  • 2011 Dianne Jewell
  • 2010 Annie Downs
  • 2009 Donna Frownfelter
  • 2008 Colleen Kigin
  • 2007 David Nelson
Merit Award
  • 2020 Joe Adler
  • 2019 Richard Gach
  • 2018 Chris Wells
  • 2017 Pam Bartlo
  • 2016 Kristin Lefebvre
  • 2015 Ann Fick
  • 2014 Dawn Stackowicz
  • 2013 Christine Wilson
  • 2012 -
  • 2011 Ethel Frese, Bobby Belarmino
  • 2010 Anne Swisher
  • 2009 Dan Malone
  • 2008 Jane Eason
  • 2007 Alexandra Sciaky
  • 2006 Dianne Jewell
  • 2005 Mike LaMothe
  • 2004 ----
  • 2003 H. Steven Sadowsky
  • 2002 Tamara Burlis
  • 2001 Tanya LaPier
  • 2000 June Marble
  • 1999 Jane Wetzel
  • 1998 Steve Tepper
  • 1997 Sue Mihans, Alexandra Sciaky
  • 1996 Susan Butler-McNamara
  • 1995 Sandra Cassady
  • 1994 Bill Temes
  • 1993 Larry Cahalin
  • 1992 Catherine Certo
  • 1991 Ellen Hillegass
  • 1990 Joanne Watchie
  • 1989 Linda Crane
  • 1988 Donna Frownfelter
  • 1987 Bob Huhn, Marcia Pearl
  • 1986 ---
  • 1985 Cynthia Zadai, Ray Blessey, Pam Caitlin
  • 1984 Colleen Kigin
  • 1983 Scot Irwin